Welcome to Gurgaon Visa Services. Happy to help you. Contact for any enquiry call us on- +91-124-4987390
Press Esc to close
Press Esc to close
VISA

Spain

Spain has a varied landscape with vibrant hues ranging from ancient monuments of the Romans and Moors, medieval castles, white villages within the inland and the metropolis cities.

  • Short term

  • Download Application

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR SPAIN SHORT TERM VISA(TOURIST AND BUSINESS): 

  1. Completely filled application form
  2. Two recent passport-size photograph (white background)
  3. Passport
  4. i. Must have validity of 3 months after intended period of travel
    ii. Have at least 2 blank pages left.
  5. Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30000. (photocopy)
  6. A letter from the Swedish Company stating
  7. i. Name of applicant
    ii. Purpose of visit
    iii. Days of intended stay
    iv. Dates of visit
  8. If Tourist or Visiting Family, Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration, and itinerary of visit in brief
  9. If Tourist, Appendix D - Disclaimer and Travel Insurance Declaration
  10. Appendix E (to be filled by person who you are visiting in Sweden)
  11. If Tourist, Photocopy of other valid visas
  12. If Tourist or Visiting Family , A letter on company letterhead granting permission for leave
  13. If Tourist or Visiting Family, Complete travel itinerary with return ticket/reservation
  14. If Tourist, Two photocopies of Applicants passport
  15. A covering letter from the Indian Company stating
  16. i. Name and designation
    ii. Certifying visit to the concerned Swedish Company
    iii. Company's registration certificate copy
    iv. Outline of itinerary, purpose of visit with names and addresses
  17. Appendix A
  18. Family Details form
  19. Photocopy of other valid visas
  20. Proof of identity of reference in Sweden (with visa)
  21. A letter on company letterhead certifying permission for leave
  22. Family Details
  23. If conference, Proof of payment of conference or exhibition fees to organizers
  24. Complete travel itinerary with return ticket/reservation
  25. Two photocopies of Applicants passport
  26. Is employee, Medical Declaration
  27. Proof of Adequate Financial Means
  28. i. Salary slips/certificate last 3 months
    ii. Bank Statement of 3 months
    iii. ITR last 3 years
    iv. Form 16
    v. Sponsorship letter with full details from the company
  29. Proof of Accommodation i. Hotel Confirmation
    ii. Letter of Invitation from Sponsor along with photo id proof.
  30. Photograph Specifications: a. Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm
    b. Plain white background
    c. Head should be in the center of the frame

    In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR SPAIN LONG TERM(TOURIST AND BUSINESS): 

  1. Completely filled application form (original and 2 copies)
  2. Submission to be made by applicant at the Embassy personally
  3. Three recent passport-size photograph (white background)
  4. Passport
  5. i. Must have validity of 3 months after intended period of travel
    ii. Have at least 2 blank pages left.
  6. Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30000 valid for 15 days after return. (photocopy)
  7. Passport front and back photocopy
  8. Copies of all visa's issued in all passports (present and old)
  9. Complete travel itinerary with return ticket/reservation
  10. Covering letter from Applicant explaining in detail the purpose of visit.
  11. If research visa or worker visa, Original and copy of offer /appointment/resolution letter authorizing residence and work permit for research from company.
  12. Invitation letter from company/institute
  13. Proof of Social/Professional Status
  14. If Correspondent visa, Letter from the Director/Editor indicating
  15. i. That the applicant is a professional journalist/correspondent and has been designated to carry out the tasks by the media channel
    ii. That there is a permanent professional relation between the applicant and the media channel and the income received thereof.
    iii. Declaration that the applicant shall exclusively be dedicated to the informative mission to which he/she has been assigned.
    iv. Information about the media channel
  16. If Correspondent visa, Copy of Work Contract
  17. If Worker visa, Copy of Contract with the stamp of "Oficina de Extranjeria"
  18. If Correspondent visa, Copy of Degrees that allow the applicant to practice his/her activity in the country of his/her origin.
  19. If Correspondent visa, Professional CV of the applicant.
  20. If Correspondent, Student visa, Worker or Research visa , Medical Certificate (In original and copy) issued from any of the registered hospitals stating that "the applicant is not suffering from any disease that can have repercussions on the public health in accordance with the International Sanitary Act 2005". (NOTE: THIS HAS TO BE TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH AND LEGALIZED BY THE EMBASSY FOR SUBMISSION) Hospitals: Max Healthcare, Fortis Hospitals, Primus Super Speciality Hospital, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, and All India Institute of Medical Sciences
  21. If Correspondent visa, student visa, worker visa or research visa, Police Clearance Certificate issued by Regional Passport Office and must bear the stamp of Apostille of Hague issued by Ministry of External Affairs, India. (NOTE: THIS HAS TO BE TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH AND LEGALIZED BY THE EMBASSY FOR SUBMISSION)
  22. If research visa, Proof of Social/Professional Status
  23. Proof of Adequate Financial Means
  24. i. Salary slips/certificate last 3 months
    ii. Bank Statement of 3 months
    iii. ITR last 3 years
    iv. Form 16
    v. If Student, Letter of Responsibility signed by both parents/legal guardian
  25. Proof of Accommodation
  26. i. Hotel Confirmation
    ii. Letter of Invitation from Sponsor along with photo id proof.
    iii.If student, Hostel/ University Accommodation Confirmation.
  27. Photograph Specifications:
  28. a. Size 2 x 2 inch
    b. Plain light colored background
    c. Head should be in the center of the frame
  29. If Research visa, Work Permit visa or Student visa, Demand Draft in favor of "EMBASSY OF SPAIN" payable at New Delhi for Rs. 5080/-.

Important Cities:

1. Barcelona
2. Madrid
3. Pamplona
4. Valencia

Must See:

1. The Palacio Real (Royal Palace), Madrid official residence of the King.
2. The Aqueduct of Segovia is the best-preserved Roman monuments which carries water to 16 Kms
3. The Mezquita, Cordoba is the most fascinating forest of pillars and arches. It was originally a Roman Temple, then converted to a Visigothic church before it became a Mosque.

Download Application Form

Download Health Declaration Form

Download Short Term Visa Application Form

Download Long Term Visa Application Form

Download Authorization Form