Welcome to Gurgaon Visa Services. Happy to help you. Contact for any enquiry call us on- +91-124-4987390
Press Esc to close
Press Esc to close
VISA

Germany

The Republic of Germany lies in the heart of Europe, is a cosmopolitan democratic country with a great tradition and a lively present. It has the most varied and attractive landscapes with mountain ranges, extensive lakelands, forests, and approximately 2300-km coastline. Germany is abundance of nearly 700 zoological gardens, wildlife and bird parks, animal and nature reserves, with 414 registered zoo and Berlin's Zoologischer Garten being the world's largest with an animal population of 14000 and 1500 plant species.


  • Checklist

  • Download Application

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR GERMANY SHORT TERM VISA( TOURIST, STUDENT , TRANINING OR INTERNSHIP AND BUSINESS ): 

  1. Completely filled application form. If training and Internship, Completely filled (typed) application form
  2. One recent passport-size photograph (white background). If training and Internship, Two recent passport-size photograph (light background)
  3. Passport
  4. i. Must have validity of 3 months after intended period of travel
    ii. Have at least 2 blank pages left.
  5. Photocopy of Applicants passport(front and back)
  6. Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30000. (photocopy)
  7. Personal Covering Letter with Complete travel itinerary and flight/rail reservations
  8. If EMPLOYED: Invitation letter from business partner/client
  9. If EMPLOYED:Leave letter from company
  10. If EMPLOYED or training and Internship: Company Covering Letter with Complete travel itinerary and flight/rail reservations
  11. Proof of Civil Status (birth certificate, marriage certificate)
  12. If EMPLOYED: Detailed schedule of business meetings (if stay is longer than 30 days)
  13. If EMPLOYED: Company Certificate of Incorporation
  14. If EMPLOYED or training and Internship : Proof of Accommodation
  15. If EMPLOYED:Proof of Civil Status (Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate)
  16. If training and Internship, Deputation/NOC from Employer or School/University
  17. If training and Internship, Invitation letter from German Company/client/School/University
  18. If training and Internship, Proof of Qualification (Diploma, Degree certificate or mark sheets, whichever applicable)
  19. If Transit Visa, Copy of valid visa/residence permit for port of final destination
  20. If Transit Visa, Onward flight confirmed reservation details
  21. Proof of Adequate Financial Means
  22. i. Salary slips/certificate last 3 months
    ii. Certificate of Proprietorship if self employed/br> iii.Bank Statement of 3 months
    iv. ITR last 3 years or Form 17
  23. Proof of Accommodation
  24. i. Hotel Confirmation
    ii. Letter of Invitation from Sponsor along with photo id proof.
  25. Photograph Specifications:
  26. a. Size 45 x 35 mm
    b. Plain light grey background
    c. Head should be in the center of the frame

EXEMPTIONS:

A. Indian nationals holding a valid visa or residence permit from a member state of Schengen area or Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia, Cyprus, Liechtenstein, Ireland, UK, Canada, Japan and USA
B. Indians holding a valid residence permit Andorra, Monaco or San Marino

Download Application Form

Download Tourist Visa Application Form